Open Modal
On Air Now
Mon - Fri: 10:00 AM - 03:00 PM
Mon - Fri: 04:00 PM - 06:00 PM
Mon - Fri: 06:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Mon - Fri: 12:00 AM - 05:00 AM
Mon - Fri: 05:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE
Last updated January 19, 2023
This privacy notice for The Original Company, Inc. (“Company,” “we,”
“us,” or “our”), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or
share (“process”) your information when you use our services (“Services”),
such as when you:
Visit our website at https://www.wwbl.com/, or any website of ours that
links to this privacy notice
Download and use our mobile application (WWBL app), or any other
application of ours that links to this privacy notice
Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or
events
Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you
understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our
policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any
questions or concerns, please contact us at wwbl@originalcompany.com.
SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can
find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link
following each key point or by using our table of contents below to find the
section you are looking for. You can also click here to go directly to our
table of contents.
What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate
our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you
interact with The Original Company, Inc. and the Services, the choices you
make, and the products and features you use. Click here to learn more.
Do we process any sensitive personal information? We may process
sensitive personal information when necessary with your consent or as
otherwise permitted by applicable law. Click here to learn more.
Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any
information from third parties.
How do we process your information? We process your information to
provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for
security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process
your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your
information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Click here to
learn more.
In what situations and with which types of parties do we share personal
information? We may share information in specific situations and with
specific categories of third parties. Click here to learn more.
How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and
technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal
information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or
information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we
cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other
unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and
improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Click here to
learn more.
What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically,
the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your
personal information. Click here to learn more.
How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is
by filling out our data subject request form available here, or by contacting
us. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable
data protection laws.
Want to learn more about what The Original Company, Inc. does with any
information we collect? Click here to review the notice in full.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL
INFORMATION?
4. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING
TECHNOLOGIES?
6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK
FEATURES
12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY
RIGHTS?
13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE
COLLECT FROM YOU?
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when
you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information
about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on
the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.
Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we
collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services,
the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal
information we collect may include the following:
names
phone numbers
email addresses
mailing addresses
usernames
passwords
contact preferences
Sensitive Information. When necessary, with your consent or as otherwise
permitted by applicable law, we process the following categories of
sensitive information:
biometric data
student data
Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if
you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number, and the
security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is
stored by Stripe. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here:
__________.
Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register
with us using your existing social media account details, like your
Facebook, Twitter, or other social media account. If you choose to register
in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called
“HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?” below.
Application Data. If you use our application(s), we also may collect the
following information if you choose to provide us with access or
permission:
Geolocation Information. We may request access or permission to track
location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or
while you are using our mobile application(s), to provide certain locationbased services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may
do so in your device’s settings.
Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain
features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s calendar,
reminders, sms messages, and other features. If you wish to change our
access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
Mobile Device Data. We automatically collect device information (such as
your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer), operating system,
version information and system configuration information, device and
application identification numbers, browser type and version, hardware
model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, and Internet Protocol
(IP) address (or proxy server). If you are using our application(s), we may
also collect information about the phone network associated with your
mobile device, your mobile device���s operating system or platform,
the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device���s unique
device ID, and information about the features of our application(s) you
accessed.
Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications
regarding your account or certain features of the application(s). If you wish
to opt out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn
them off in your device’s settings.
This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation
of our application(s), for troubleshooting, and for our internal analytics and
reporting purposes.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and
accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal
information.
Information automatically collected
In Short: Some information ��� such as your Internet Protocol (IP)
address and/or browser and device characteristics ��� is collected
automatically when you visit our Services.
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or
navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific
identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and
usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device
characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs,
device name, country, location, information about how and when you use
our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily
needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our
internal analytics and reporting purposes.
Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and
similar technologies.
The information we collect includes:
Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic,
usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when
you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending
on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address,
device information, browser type, and settings and information about your
activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your
usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as
which features you use), device event information (such as system activity,
error reports (sometimes called “crash dumps”), and hardware settings).
Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your
computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services.
Depending on the device used, this device data may include information
such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application
identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet
service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system
configuration information.
Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your
device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much
information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you
use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other
technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location
(based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this
information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling
your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out,
you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer
our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and
to comply with law. We may also process your information for other
purposes with your consent.
We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending
on how you interact with our Services, including:
To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user
accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to
your account, as well as keep your account in working order.
To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process
your information to provide you with the requested service.
To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your
information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you
might have with the requested service.
To send administrative information to you. We may process your
information to send you details about our products and services, changes to
our terms and policies, and other similar information.
To enable user-to-user communications. We may process your information
if you choose to use any of our offerings that allow for communication with
another user.
To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to
request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may process
the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this
is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our
marketing emails at any time. For more information, see “WHAT ARE
YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below).
To deliver targeted advertising to you. We may process your information to
develop and display personalized content and advertising tailored to your
interests, location, and more.
To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain
personal information.
To protect our Services. We may process your information as part of our
efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and
prevention.
To administer prize draws and competitions. We may process your
information to administer prize draws and competitions.
To evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your
experience. We may process your information when we believe it is
necessary to identify usage trends, determine the effectiveness of our
promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Services,
products, marketing, and your experience.
To identify usage trends. We may process information about how you use
our Services to better understand how they are being used so we can
improve them.
To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional
campaigns. We may process your information to better understand how to
provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to
you.
To comply with our legal obligations. We may process your information to
comply with our legal obligations, respond to legal requests, and exercise,
establish, or defend our legal rights.
3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL
INFORMATION?
In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this
section and/or with the following categories of third parties.
Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may
share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or
agents (“third parties”) who perform services for us or on our behalf and
require access to such information to do that work. We have contracts in
place with our third parties, which are designed to help safeguard your
personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your
personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also
not share your personal information with any organization apart from us.
They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it
for the period we instruct. The categories of third parties we may share
personal information with are as follows:
Communication & Collaboration Tools
Data Analytics Services
Payment Processors
Performance Monitoring Tools
Retargeting Platforms
Sales & Marketing Tools
Website Hosting Service Providers
We also may need to share your personal information in the following
situations:
Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in
connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company
assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another
company.
Business Partners. We may share your information with our business
partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
Offer Wall. Our application(s) may display a third-party hosted “offer
wall.” Such an offer wall allows third-party advertisers to offer virtual
currency, gifts, or other items to users in return for the acceptance and
completion of an advertisement offer. Such an offer wall may appear in our
application(s) and be displayed to you based on certain data, such as your
geographic area or demographic information. When you click on an offer
wall, you will be brought to an external website belonging to other persons
and will leave our application(s). A unique identifier, such as your user ID,
will be shared with the offer wall provider in order to prevent fraud and
properly credit your account with the relevant reward.
4. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you
share with third parties that we may link to or who advertise on our
Services, but are not affiliated with, our Services.
The Services, including our offer wall, may link to third-party websites,
online services, or mobile applications and/or contain advertisements from
third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other
websites, services, or applications. Accordingly, we do not make any
guarantee regarding any such third parties, and we will not be liable for any
loss or damage caused by the use of such third-party websites, services, or
applications. The inclusion of a link towards a third-party website, service,
or application does not imply an endorsement by us. We cannot guarantee
the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data
collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not
responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of
any third parties, including other websites, services, or applications that
may be linked to or from the Services. You should review the policies of
such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.
5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING
TECHNOLOGIES?
In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and
store your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons
and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how
we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out
in our Cookie Notice.
6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our Services using a social
media account, we may have access to certain information about you.
Our Services offer you the ability to register and log in using your thirdparty social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins).
Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information
about you from your social media provider. The profile information we
receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but
will often include your name, email address, friends list, and profile picture,
as well as other information you choose to make public on such a social
media platform.
We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are
described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on
the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control, and are not
responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party
social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice
to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information,
and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the
purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary
for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention
period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other
legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your
personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have
an account with us.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your
personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information,
or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information
has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your
personal information and isolate it from any further processing until
deletion is possible.
8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of
organizational and technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and
organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any
personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and
efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the
Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100%
secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or
other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and
improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we
will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of
personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You
should only access the Services within a secure environment.
9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children
under 18 years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years
of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that
you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor
dependent���s use of the Services. If we learn that personal
information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will
deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete
such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have
collected from children under age 18, please contact us at
jonathanlange@originalcompany.com.
10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully
processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain
to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their
contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/dataprotection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection
authorities are available here:
https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process
your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent
depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your
consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by
contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section “HOW
CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below.
However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the
processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it
affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on
lawful processing grounds other than consent.
Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can
unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any
time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send, replying
“STOP” or “UNSUBSCRIBE” to the SMS messages that we send, or by
contacting us using the details provided in the section “HOW CAN YOU
CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?” below. You will then be
removed from the marketing lists. However, we may still communicate with
you ��� for example, to send you service-related messages that are
necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to
service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes.
Account Information
If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your
account or terminate your account, you can:
Log in to your account settings and update your user account.
Contact us using the contact information provided.
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete
your account and information from our active databases. However, we may
retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot
problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or
comply with applicable legal requirements.
Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept
cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your
browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove
cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our
Services. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our
Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may
email us at web@originalcompany.com.
11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK
FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile
applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can
activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online
browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform
technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has
been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser
signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your
choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted
that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in
a revised version of this privacy notice.
12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY
RIGHTS?
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific
rights regarding access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The
Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and
obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories
of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct
marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with
which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding
calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a
request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact
information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered
account with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted
data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data,
please contact us using the contact information provided below and include
the email address associated with your account and a statement that you
reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on
the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or
comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).
13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with
relevant laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version
will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will
be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this
privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of
such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you
to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are
protecting your information.
14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at
jonathanlange@originalcompany.com or by post to:
The Original Company, Inc.
522 Busseron St
PO Box 242
Vincennes, IN 47591
United States
15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE
COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to
request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that
information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your
personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.

Loading...